• Home
  • Privacy Policy

DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY POLICY

Thank you for visiting our website. Association of Information Security Professionals (ISC)2 Singapore Chapter is committed to ensuring that personal information is protected and managed in accordance with Singapore laws, international good practice and individuals’ rights. We collect and use personal information in order to help us offer individuals appropriate information on our programmes and initiatives

Note: The privacy practices set forth in this privacy policy apply only to this website. If you are connected to another website from here, please review the privacy policies posted at those sites.


Data Protection Policy

The Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) establishes a data protection law that governs the collection, use, disclosure and care of personal data.

(ISC2) Singapore Chapter recognises that the privacy of your personal data is important to you. (ISC2) Singapore Chapter is committed to treat all personal data with due confidentiality, in accordance with the relevant data protection laws of Singapore. (ISC2) Singapore Chapter’s Data Protection Policy aims to help you understand how we collect, use, share and protect your personal data.



Personal Data

In this Data Protection Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time.



Collection, Usage and Disclosure of Personal Data

When asking for your personal information, (ISC2) Singapore Chapter is committed to the following:

§   explaining why we need personal information and only asking for the information we need

§   protecting the information we are given and making sure that only those who need access are able to do so

§   only sharing the information within the (ISC2) Singapore Chapter and with other organisations where such sharing is necessary or where we have the individual’s consent.


Collection

(ISC2) Singapore Chapter collects only the relevant data required for the following:

1.      When you sign in on our websites

2.      When you subscribe to our newsletters

3.      When you participate in our marketing campaigns

4.      When you register for our events or programmes

5.      When you provide us with your details at events, campaigns and meetings

Usage
(ISC2) Singapore Chapter may use your information for the following purposes:

1.      To contact you for programmes which you have signed up for

2.      To inform you about programme updates

3.      To respond to enquiries pertaining to our programmes

4.      To send newsletters which you have subscribed to

(ISC2) Singapore Chapter may use your photographs for publicity purposes on our various platforms. We will not use your personal data for purposes other than what we have informed you or which are permitted under local laws and regulations.

We will not offer or share your personal data with third parties for commercial purposes, without seeking your consent.

We will not disclose your personal data to third parties unless requested by relevant government or law enforcement agencies to comply with any laws, rules, guidelines and regulations or schemes imposed by any governmental authority.


Protection


To safeguard your personal data, all electronic storage and transmission of personal data are protected with security technologies.



Withdrawal of Consent, Access and Correction of your Personal Data

If you:

1.      have any question or feedback relating to your Personal Data or our Data Protection Policy;

2.      would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your Personal Data as set out in this Data Protection Policy; or

3.      would like to obtain access and make corrections to your Personal Data records, please contact us at pdpa@redcross.sg


Cookie/Tracking Technology
The Site may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the Site, and understanding how visitors use the Site. Cookies can also help customise the Site for visitors. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology, however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.


Commitment to Data Security
Your personally identifiable information is kept secure. Only authorised employees, Executive Committee (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information. All emails and newsletters from this site allow you to opt out of further mailing.


If you have any questions, concerns, or comments about our privacy policy, please contact us at DPO at isc2chapter.sg.
We reserve the right to make changes to this policy. Any changes to this policy will be posted.

 as a redirect, on why we are capturing cookies and you can use the following information. The current hyperlink is redirecting it to our main (ISC)2 Global Website.

 

Cookie Disclaimer:

This website uses cookies. By continuing to use this website you are giving consent to cookies being used. For more information on cookies and how you can disable them visit (ISC)² Singapore Chapter Use of Cookie Policy.

An option to click on “OK” to close off the banner. If the user would like to disable the cookie functionality, he can be redirected from(ISC)2 Singapore Use of Cookie Policy. 

Use of Cookies

What is a "Cookie"?

On the Internet, and as it pertains to online functionality, a "cookie" is a small piece of information sent by a web server to be stored on a web browser so that it can be read back later from that browser. This becomes useful for having the browser remember specific information about a visitor to a particular Website. The cookie is a text file that is saved in the browser's directory and is stored in RAM while the browser is running. The cookie may also be stored on the computer's hard drive once a user logs off from that Website or web server.

(ISC)² Singapore Chapter is committed to continually improving the experience for our members. "Cookies" are currently the only way to effectively identify a member in order to provide personalized access to the member’s information. By using cookies, (ISC)² Singapore Chapter can personalize its Website and offer secure services for each member. Cookies and registration are two methods that (ISC)² Singapore Chapter uses to offer membership features and services that are unavailable to the general public.

To measure site activity and provide a better user experience, (ISC)2 Singapore Chapter may allow our service providers or business partners to compile information from the cookies, Web beacons or other technologies on our websites which may include information about your visit (such as demographic data, browser type, IP address, pages visited, activities conducted on the page and the day and time of your visit).We may also use this information to develop personalized content and appropriate advertising based on your visits over time on (ISC)2 Singapore Chapter websites.

(ISC)² Singapore Chapter will treat any personally identifiable information that is gathered on this site as confidential. It will not be shared, bartered or sold to ANY third party. Please review our Privacy Policy for more details.

How can the use of "Cookies" be controlled or turned off?

Cookies can be controlled through browser settings. While not utilized on isc2chapter.sg , Flash cookies can be disabled or deleted in the Flash player application. Be aware that setting the cookies controls to be too restrictive, or declining cookies, may affect your ability to use certain features of the (ISC)2 Singapore Chapter’s website, including accessing member-only areas. Please refer to your browser Help instructions to learn more about cookies and other technologies and how to manage their use. If you elect to refuse or delete cookies, you will need to repeat this process if you use another computer, or change browsers.



Disclaimer

(ISC)² does not own, operate, or moderate this website.

All content of this site, exclusive of licensed trademarks or copyright, is the property of the designated (ISC)² Chapter organization, which is not owned, managed, or controlled by (ISC)² and operates independent of (ISC)².

Copyright 2018, International Information Systems Security Certification Consortium, Inc. (“(ISC)²), in website format and trade dress only.

(ISC)², CISSP, SSCP, CAP, ISSAP, ISSEP, ISSMP, CSSLP, and CBK are registered certification, service, and trademarks of (ISC)².

All Rights Reserved

© Copyright 2019. (ISC)² Singapore Chapter. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software